Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, this topic and the associated explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important points as simply and as clearly as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, along with the time and the IP address, will only be used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection regarding your data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the “Datenschutzbehörde”, the website of which you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS Encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognise the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless for them and is only useful for the web application itself, for example, an online shop and the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser, or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, such as “Edge”, “Firefox” or “Safari”.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivating them via browser settings, then some functions and websites may not work as expected.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Pseudonymisation

Our purpose within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 3 TKG and § 6 EU GDPR 1 .a (consent) and / or .f (legitimate interest).

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics – Data Processing Terms

We have concluded a direct customer contract for the use of Google Analytics with Google by accepting the “Data Processing Terms” within Google Analytics.

More information regarding the Data Processing Terms for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636

Google Analytics IP Anonymisation

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymisation, or masking, of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymisation at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.

Google Analytics Reports on Demographics and Interests

We have activated the feature for advertising reports in Google Analytics. Demographics and interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual people. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482.

You can stop the use of activities and interests within your Google account under “Ad personalisation” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Analytics Deactivation Link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: deleting cookies, using incognito / private mode in your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected once again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/.

Source: Created with the Privacy Policy Generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with testiness.at.


English